Past Excellence in Practice Recipients

View past award recipients in the following categories:



Clinical Practice

1983

Ann Coulston

1984

Harriet H. Cloud

1985

Karyl Rickard

1986

Sara Crumley


1987

Marion Franz

1988

Peter Beyer

1989

Madelyn Wheeler

1990

Judith Wylie-Rosett


1991

Mary Sue Brady

1992

Abby Bloch

1993

Margaret Powers

1994

Eva Shronts


1995

Maureen MacBurney

1996

Laura Matarese

1997

Elvira Johnson

1998

Jeanette Hasse


1999

Karmeen Kulkarni

2000

Marion Winkler

2001

Cristine M. Trahms

2002

M. Patricia Fuhrman


2003

Paula Charuhas

2004

Melinda Downie Maryniuk

2005

Pamela J. Charney

2006

Susan L. Brantley


2007

Susan R. Roberts

2008

Ainsley Malone

2009

Gail Cresci

2010

Mary J. Marian


2011

Sandra Robbins

2012

Susan J. Carlson

2013

Patricia Queen Samour

2014

Beth E. Taylor


2015

Alyce M. Thomas

2016

Maureen P. McCarthy

2017

Beth N. Ogata


Return to Top


Community Dietetics

1987

Anita Owen

1988

Mildred Kaufman

1989

Rebecca Mullis

1990

Audrey McCool


1991

Katherine Musgrave

1992

Marion Taylor Baer

1993

Mary Speer

1994

Carolyn Leontos


1995

Joseph Carlin

1996

Cynthia Taft Bayerl

1997

Kathleen Cobb

1998

William Evers


1999

Jody Vogelzang

2000

Bettye J. Nowlin

2001

Faye Ling Wong

2002

Carlene Russell


2003

Vickie L. James

2004

Laura McNally

2005

Ann L Albright

2006

Betty L. Lucas


2007

Katrina Holt

2008

Joanne Gallivan

2009

Suzanna M. Nye

2010

Gloria Stables


2011

Jamie Stang

2012

Award not given

2013

Nancy M. Copperman

2014

Mildred McInnis Cody


2015

Alice J. Lenihan

2016

Karen Chapman-Novakofski

2017

Award not given


Return to Top


Consultation and Business Practice

1987

Kathy King Helm

1988

Jayne Gilbert

1989

Jacqueline Marcus

1990

Betty Johnson


1991

Del Lloyd

1992

Award not given

1993

Mary Ellen Posthauer

1994

Sandy Gillespie


1995

Evelyn Tribole

1996

Donna Israel

1997

Betty Leif

1998

Judith Fields


1999

Clara Gerwick

2000

Dayle Hayes

2001

Kathleen Niedert

2002

Hope S. Warshaw


2003

Award not given

2004

Carolyn Breeding

2005

Barbara Ann Hughes

2006

Barbara Wakeen


2007

Becky Dorner

2008

Linda McDonald

2009

Denice Ferko-Adams

2010

Suzanne W. Dixon


2011

Faye Berger Mitchell

2012

Constance Brown-Riggs

2013

Joan V.C. Hill

2014

James D. White


2015

Mary M. Austin

2016

Carol Elliott

2017

Linda Roberts


Return to Top


Dietetics Education

1992

Margarette Leggitt Harden

1993

Carol Shanklin

1994

M. Eileen Matthews

1995

Julie O'Sullivan Maillet


1996

Shirley Ekvall

1997

Deborah Canter

1998

Deborah Silverman

1999

Ann Hertzler


2000

Olivia Bennett Wood

2001

Wanda H. Howell

2002

Diane M. Anderson

2003

Riva Touger-Decker


2004

Ana Abad-Sinden

2005

Ellen R. Shanley

2006

Mary E. Hise

2007

Gail P.A. Kauwell


2008

Gail Frank

2009

Bonnie A. Spear

2010

Catherine W. Christie

2011

Mary Cluskey


2012

Award not given

2013

Jean A. Anderson

2014

Beverly W. Henry

2015

Award not given


2016

Nancie Herbold

2017

Lorraine J. Weatherspoon


Return to Top


Dietetic Research

1992

Sachiko St. Jeor

1993

Ann Coulston

1994

Dawn Laine

1995

Michele Gottschlich


1996

Sonja Connor

1997

Jean Hankin

1998

Penny Kris-Etherton

1999

Janet King


2000

Mary Story

2001

Rachel K. Johnson

2002

Carol Lammi-Keefe

2003

Patricia Splett


2004

Cheryl Rock

2005

Linda Delahanty

2006

Judith Wylie-Rosett

2007

Carrie Earthman


2008

Kelly Tappenden

2009

Charlene Compher

2010

Anne M. Wolf

2011

David Frankenfield


2012

Wahida Karmally

2013

Kendra K. Kattelmann

2014

Gail A. Cresci

2015

Carol Shanklin


2016

Alice Jo Rainville

2017

Catherine M. Champagne


Return to Top


Dietetic Technician, Registered

1995

Susan Ayres

1996

Robert Wilson

1997

Judith R. Arena

1998

Penny Walter


1999

Cindy Heilman

2000

Ann Murdock

2001

Eleanor A. Watmough

2002

Suzanne C. Berdivchi


2003

Award not given

2004

Barbara Christensen

2005

Award not given

2006

Peggy R. Turner


2007

Kathryn M. Petersen

2008

Award not given

2009

Ann Partlow

2010

Josephine D. Klein


2011

Grace A. Burney

2012

Christine Gosch

2013

Audrey A. Morgan

2014

Darrin W. Schmidt


2015

Award not given

2016

Award not given

2017

Mark Dobson


Return to Top


Management Practice

1985

Elizabeth Frakes

1986

Lois Jackson

1987

Darlene Dougherty

1988

Barbara Shinn


1989

Jeanne Delker

1990

Cecilia Follis

1991

Beverly Lowe

1992

Elizabeth Bender


1993

James Halling

1994

Ruby Puckett

1995

Michele Fairchild

1996

L. Charnette Norton


1997

Mary Molt

1998

Wolf Rinke

1999

Judy Ford Stokes

2000

Penny McConnell


2001

Suzanne Cryst

2002

Cynthia Broadhurst

2003

Award not given

2004

Linda Godfrey


2005

Constance G. Mueller

2006

Kristen Schroeder

2007

Linda Hofmeister

2008

Roy Maize, II


2009

William C. Barkley

2010

Patricia M. Oliver

2011

Jackie L. Boucher

2012

Cynthia Hamilton


2013

Julie A. Grim

2014

Award not given

 

2015

Veronica McLymont

2016

Beverly L. Girard


2017

Susan H. Konek


Return to Top