Medallion Award

The Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics' Medallion Awards, given each year since 1976, honor Academy members who have shown dedication to the high standards of the nutrition and dietetics profession through active participation, leadership and devotion to serving others in nutrition and dietetics, as well as allied health fields. Several awards are given each year to those members whose dedication to the Academy and service to the profession serve as an example to all. No more than three former BOD members may receive this award in any given year.

Qualifications

  1. A member of the Academy for a minimum of 10 years.
  2. Has contributed to the profession:
    1. exceptional service to the Academy at the national, state, dietetic practice and member interest (DPG/MIG) groups or district/local levels.
    2. exceptional service to other food and nutrition organizations.
    3. outstanding professional leadership abilities at all levels of the profession and the community.
    4. instrumental in moving the profession forward.
  3. Has demonstrated characteristics such as:
    1. dedication to high standards for the profession.
    2. source of inspiration and outstanding role model.
    3. promotion of the registered dietitian nutritionist; nutrition and dietetics technician, registered; and food and nutrition.
    4. service to others in allied fields and the community.

Scoring Criteria

  1. Has contributed to the profession: (70 points total)
    1. Academy National, State/District and/or DPG/MIG elected/appointed positions and contributions (30 points)
    2. Non-academy National elected/appointed positions and contributions (15 points)
    3. Candidate was instrumental in moving the profession forward, on the cutting edge (15 points)
    4. Broad sphere of influence and effect on dietetics as a whole (10 points)
  2. Has demonstrated personal characteristics such as: (50 points total)
    1. Dedication to high standards of the profession. (10 points)
    2. Source of inspiration and outstanding role model. (10 points)
    3. Promotion of the registered dietitian nutritionist; nutrition and dietetics technician, registered; and food and nutrition. (10 points)
    4. Service to others in allied fields and the community. (10 points)
    5. Unique experiences which are of unusual interest to the profession. (10 points)

Past Recipients

1976

Mildred Bunton
Louise Irwin
Ruby W. Linn
Grace L. Stumpf
Margaret E. Terrell

1977

Doris C. Canada
Dena C. Cederquist
Ethel A. Downey
Ruth E. Kocher
Ruth M. Leverton

1978

Ruth Gordon
Bonnie Miller
Helen S. Mitchell
Grace L. Ostenso
Grace M. Shugart

1979

Mary C. Egan
Aimee N. Moore
Geraldine M. Piper
Mildred Kaufman
Ernestine McCollum


1980

Marian T. Arlin
Wilma D. Brewer
Helen M. Davis
M. Eileen Matthews
Sallie J. Mooring

1981

Marie E. Knickrehm
Carolyn Sebastianelli
Dorothy Verstraete
Christine Weaver
Audrey Wright

1982

Virginia A. Beal
Gertrude Blaker
Mary Ellen Collins
Martha Reddout
Lorraine Shafer

1983

Marilyn Farrand
Paquita Haddock de Ago
Solona C. McDonald
Mildred N. Randall
Charlotte E. Smith


1984

Marjorie V. Dibble
Adele F. Dronsick
Loyal E. Horton
Janette C. Martin

1985

Helen Bechtold
Joncier Greene
Jane Hartman
Rachel Hubbard
Olga Zaragoza

1986

Amelia Catakis
Mina W. Lamb
Margaret Matheson
Margaret Simko
Janice Thayer

1987

Genevieve Anthony
Ruth E. Brennan
Edna P. Langholz
Lyllis Ling
Kathleen R. Stitt


1988

Jack J. Bellick
Susan Finn
Barbara M. Prater
Mary Ann Scialabba
Sarah M. Wilder

1989

Ruth C. Bowling
Harriet Holt Cloud
Mary B. McDonald
Elaine Gaddis Offutt
Mary Nelle Traylor

1990

Margaret L. Bogle
Ann Gallagher
Nell B. Robinson
James C. Rose
Bonita W. Wyse

1991

Polly A. Fitz
Beth Gillham
Caren Messina-Hirsch
M. Colleen McCann
Nell M. Woodward


1992

Mary Ruth Bedford
Evelyn J. Lewis
Julie O'Sullivan Maillet
Mary G. Speers
Kenneth W. Wear

1993

Eleanor A. Carey
MaryAnn C. Farthing
Mary Abbott Hess
M. Josephine Martin
Joyce B. Tower

1994

Carol B. Craig
Louise Little
Patricia McKnight
Bettye J. Nowlin
Donna J. Watson

1995

Ann M. Coulston
Sue Greig
Rita J. Storey
Margene Wagstaff
Olivia Bennett Wood


1996

Dorothy Caldwell
Mary Jo Feeney
Susan P. Himburg
Susan H. Laramee
Kathleen McClusky
Ruby P. Puckett
Sachiko St. Jeor
Jane V. White

1997

Kathryn O. Bishirjian
Vel Rae Burkholder
Mary Carey
Stella Cash
Sylvia Escott-Stump
Judith Gilbride
James Halling
Marion F. Winkler

1998

Abby Bloch
Susan P. Braverman
Myrtle Hogbin
Dawn C. Laine
Karen A. Lechowich
Sylvia A. Moore
Gretchen Robinson
Alice Smitherman

1999

Darlene A. Dougherty
Margaret P. Garner
Jean H. Hankin
Joan M. Heins
Laura Matarese
Bernestine B. McGee
L. Charnette Norton
Lillie R. Williams


2000

Peter L. Beyer
Linda J. Boyne
Cecilia P. Fileti
Carol V. Hall
Mary Ellen Posthauer
Patricia Queen Samour
M. Rosita Schiller
Inez Fultz Speranza

2001

Cheryl A. Bittle
Kitty R. Coffey
Lea Ebro
Elvira Q. Johnson
Jo Ann M. Pegues
Rebecca S. Reeves
Carol W. Shanklin
Riva Touger-Decker

2002

Deborah D. Canter
Johanna T. Dwyer
Barbara E. Gaffield
Carol S. Ireton-Jones
Lorraine E. Matthews
Colleen C. Matthys
Maria C.Museler
Judy Ford Stokes

2003

Patricia S. Anthony
Joseph M. Carlin
Jean Minskoff Grant
Carolyn J. Leontos
Ellyn Luros-Elson
Catherine H. Powers
Erskine R. Smith
Bonnie A. Spear


2004

Cynthia Taft Bayerl
Judith L. Dodd
Beatriz Dykes
Molly Gee
Barbara Ann F. Hughes
Charlotte Mosqueira
Jody L. Vogelzang
Madelyn L. Wheeler

2005

Virginia M. Corcoran
Rebecca A. Dowling
Roberta L. Duyff
Anita L. Owen
Nancy H. Wooldridge

2006

Christina A. Biesemeier
Anne E. Daly
Marion J. Franz
Charlette Gallagher-Allred
Edith H. Hogan
Jane E. Libby
Carlene Russell
Margaret J. Tate

2007

Ronni Chernoff
Michele M. Fairchild
Georgia G. Kostas-Nichols
Idamarie Laquatra
Marilyn Laskowski-Sachnoff
Vivan B. Pilant
Margaret A. Powers
Naomi Trostler


2008

Carolyn Breeding
Pamela J. Charney
Kathleen F. Cobb
Robert Earl
Karmeen Kulkarni
Clare H. Miller
Anne T. Raguso
Susan L. Roberts

2009

Marianne Smith Edge
Kessey J. Kieselhorst
Helen F. Lodge
Nancy Nevin-Folino
Kathleen C. Niedert
Mary K. Russell
Joyce Scott-Smith
Mary Story

2010

Sonja L. Connor
Linda B. Godfrey
Gail P A Kauwell
Kathy King
Kathryn M. Kolasa
Linda J. Lafferty
Melinda D. Maryniuk
Cynthia L. Moore

2011

Ellen Coleman
Linda Delahanty
Karen Lacey
Beth Leonberg
Penny E. McConnell
Katherine O. Musgrave
Janet Skates
Linda Van Horn


2012

Ann Louise Albright
Neva Hudiburgh Cochran
Denice Ferko-Adams
Laura A. McNally Nelson
Ellen R. Shanley
Annalynn Skipper

2013

Suzanne C. Cryst
Constance B. Diekman
Dayle M. Hayes
Mildred K. Mattfeldt-Beman
Mary K. Molt
Nora K. Nyland
Dianne Kammerer Polly
Jamie S. Stang

2014

Cynthia Broadhurst Facemire
Doris V. Derelian
Katrina A. Holt
Mary J. Marian
Jessie M. Pavlinac
Gloria Stables

2015

Susan T. Borra
Sari F. Edelstein
Jana R. Kicklighter
John A. Krakowski
Ainsley M. Malone
Judith C. Rodriguez
Judith Wylie-Rosett
Martin M. Yadrick


2016

William C. Barkley
Barbara J. Ivens
Gladys E. Jennings
Sue Kent
Brenda Richardson
Linda A. Vaughan

2017

Rita Batheja
Ethan A. Bergman
Becky Dorner
Mary Patricia Fuhrman
Anne Marie Hunter
Jacqueline B. Marcus
Sandra A. Parker

2018

Wahida Karmally
Paula Kellogg Leibovitz
Nancy M. Lewis
Christine M. Palumbo
Demetra Pratt
Susan R. Roberts
Linda G. Snetselaar
Angela M. Tagtow

2019

Karen M. Chapman-Novakofski
Carol H. Elliott
Gail Carter Frank
Sharon L. Groh-Wargo
Nahla Hwalla
Eileen Stellefson Myers
Christine A. Rosenbloom
Geeta Sikand


2020

Jacqueline Raymonde Berning
Mary Pat Raimondi Bertacchi
Kristine Larson Clark
Alison B. Evert
Joyce Ann Gilbert
David H. Holben
Sherri L. Jones
Kendra K. Kattelmann

2021

Leslie J. Bonci
Catherine M. Champagne
Linda M. Gigliotti
Mary B. Gregoire
Susan McLaughlin
Nancy Munoz
Margaret M. Rowe
Terese M. Scollard

 

2022

Mary M. Austin
Catherine Christie
Nancy Clark
D. Enette Larson-Meyer
Wendy Phillips
Julie Schwartz
Bethany L. Thayer
Roniece A. Weaver