Past National Award Recipients

View past recipients of the following awards:



Marjorie Hulsizer Copher Award

1945

LT. Ruby Motley Armbrust

1946

Mary P. Huddleson

1947

Lulu G. Graves

1948

Grace Bulman


1949

Fairfax T. Proudfit

1950

Mary de Garmo Bryan

1951

Lenna F. Cooper

1952

Lydia J. Roberts


1953

Mable MacLachlan

1954

Lillian S. Coover

1955

S. Margaret Gillam

1956

Mary I. Barbar


1957

Anna Boller Beach

1958

Helen A. Hunscher

1959

Dorothea F. Turner

1960

Bessie Brooks West


1961

Mary W. Northrup

1962

E. Neige Todhunter

1963

M. Lute Troutt

1964

Beula Becker Marble


1965

Fern W. Gleiser

1966

Margaret A. Ohlson

1967

Doris Johnson

1968

Martha Nelson Lewis


1969

Levelle Wood

1970

Miriam E. Lowenberg

1971

Edith A. Jones

1972

Charlotte M. Young


1973

Gertrude E. Miller

1974

Margaret L. Ross

1975

Katharine E. Manchester

1976

Louise Hatch


1977

Ruth M. Yakel

1978

Corinne H. Robinson

1979

Frances E. Fischer

1980

Grance S. Shugart


1981

Ruby W. Linn

1982

Marjorie M. Donnelly

1983

Beatrice Donaldson David

1984

Mary C. Egan


1985

Isabelle A. Hallahan

1986

Aimee Moore

1987

Arlene M. Wilson

1988

Annie L. Galbraith


1989

Marian Spears

1990

Edna Page Langholz

1991

Anita L. Owen

1992

Kathleen Zolber


1993

Esther Winterfeldt

1994

Janice Neville

1995

Jack Bellick

1996

Sara C. Parks


1997

Audrey C. Wright

1998

Susan Finn

1999

Mary Lou South

2000

Kenneth W. Wear


2001

F. Ann Gallagher

2002

Margaret L. Bogle

2003

Ruby P. Puckett

2004

Harriet H. Cloud


2005

Mary Abbott Hess

2006

Polly A. Fitz

2007

Penny M. Kris-Etherton

2008

Judith L. Dodd


2009

Jane V. White

2010

M. Josephine Martin

2011

Margaret Pipkin Garner

2012

Kathleen Niedert


2013

Sachiko T. St. Jeor

2014

Ronni Chernoff

2015

Penny E. McConnell

2016

Naomi Trostler


2017

Doris V. Derelian


Return to Top


Lenna Frances Cooper Lecture

1962

Mary I. Barber

1963

Helen S. Mitchell

1964

E. Neige Todhunter

1965

Henderika J. Rynbergen


1966

Mary de Garmo Bryan

1967

Anna Boller Beach

1968

Cora Kusner

1969

Award not given


1970

Helen A. Hunscher

1971

Charlotte M. Young

1972

Grace A. Goldsmith

1973

Miriam E. Lowenberg


1974

Katharine E. Manchester

1975

Corinne H. Robinson

1976

Isabelle A. Hallahan

1977

Dorothy Rowe


1978

Beatrice Donaldson David

1979

Annie L. Galbraith

1980

Ruth L. Huenemann

1981

Loyal Horton


1982

Eleanor A. Young

1983

Doris A. Calloway

1984

Laura Jane Harper

1985

Jean Hankin


1986

Grace Ostenso

1987

James Rose

1988

Johanna Dwyer

1989

Anita L. Owen


1990

Burness Wenberg

1991

Elaine Ranker Monsen

1992

Mary Lou South

1993

Sarah Short


1994

Ronni Chernoff

1995

Darlene Dougherty

1996

Susan Finn

1997

Catherine E. Woteki


1998

Judith L. Dodd

1999

Doris Derelian

2000

Polly Fitz

2001

Sara C. Parks


2002

Marion J. Franz

2003

Wolf J. Rinke

2004

Nancy S. Wellman

2005

Jenny Taylor Bond


2006

Marion Taylor Bear

2007

Mary Kimbrough

2008

Sylvia Escott-Stump

2009

Marion F. Winkler


2010

Carolyn O’Neil

2011

David L. Katz

2012

Deborah D. Canter

2013

Ellie Krieger


2014

Jane Andrews

2015

Amy G. Myrdal Miller

2016

Kathleen M. Zelman

2017

Dayle M. Hayes


2018

Ann Louise Albright


Return to Top


Honorary Membership

1954

Martha N. Eliot

1955

Award not given

1956

Stuart B. Foster

1957

Leonard A. Maynard


1958

Charles Glen King
Hazel K. Stiebeling

1959

Russell M. Wilder

1960

Conard A. Elvehjem

1961

Robert R. Williams


1962

Award not given

1963

Grace A. Goldsmith

1964

James M. Hundley

1965

George E. Cartmill


1966

Frederick J. Stare

1967

Award not given

1968

Robert E. Shank
Horace L. Sipple

1969

Harald M. Graning


1970

Jean Mayer

1971

Nevin S. Scrimshaw

1972

Helen Brown

1973

George J. Christakis
D. Mark Hegsted


1974

William Darby

1975

J. Warren Perry

1976

William Knisley

1977

Rosyln Alfin-Slater


1978

Charles Butterworth
Paul A. L. Haber

1979

Alfred E. Harper

1980

Donnell Etzwiler

1981

Maurice Shils


1982

Arnold Schaefer
Harriet Sankey

1983

Howard Jacobson
Marvin E. Levin

1984

Ronald A. Arky
Lorraine Thomas

1985

Samuel Fomon


1986

Stephen Barrett
Jane Young Wallace

1987

C. Wayne Callaway
Lloyd J. Filer, Jr.

1988

Julian F. Haynes
Victor Herbert

1989

Charles E. Boyce
William E. Connor


1990

John P. Foreyt
Robert R. Heaney

1991

Douglas W. Wilmore

1992

George L. Blackburn
John E. Vanderveen

1993

Albert Barrocas
Ferdinard Metz


1994

J. Michael McGinnis
F. Xavier Pi-Sunyer

1995

James E. Cimino

1996

K. Michael Hambidge
Steven B. Heymsfield

1997

George M. Owen
Ekhard Ziegler


1998

William J. Evans
Ezra Steiger

1999

Gordon Jensen
Shirley Watkins

2000

Van Saxton Hubbard
Graham Kerr
Robert Langholz

2001

Dominick P. DePaola
Linda M. Siminerio


2002

Susan E. Carlson
William H. Dietz
Ambassador George McGovern

2003

James O. Hill
Barbara J. Rolls

2004

Patricia M. Babjak
Gary D. Foster

2005

Judith T. Barr
Henry N. Ginsberg


2006

George A. Bray
Samuel Klein

2007

Richard J. Deckelbaum
John A. Milner

2008

Stephen A. McClave
Russell R. Pate
William N. Reynolds

2009

Mary Christ-Erwin
Gerard Emmanuel Mullin


2010

David August
Robert Kushner

2011

Mark DeLegge
Patrick Mahlen O’Neil

2012

Richard Bergenstal
Bob Murray
Robert M. Russell

2013

Louis J. Aronne
Janey Knight Thornton


2014

Beverly Broughton Bajus
Nathan Wong

2015

Michael O. Fleming
Dan Glickman

2016

Sylvia B. Rowe
Howard A. Wolpert

2017

Andrew S. Narva
Michelle Obama


Return to Top


Medallion Award

1976

Mildred Bunton
Louise Irwin
Ruby W. Linn
Grace L. Stumpf
Margaret E. Terrell

1977

Doris C. Canada
Dena C. Cederquist
Ethel A. Downey
Ruth E. Kocher
Ruth M. Leverton

1978

Ruth Gordon
Bonnie Miller
Helen S. Mitchell
Grace L. Ostenso
Grace M. Shugart

1979

Mary C. Egan
Aimee N. Moore
Geraldine M. Piper
Mildred Kaufman
Ernestine McCollum


1980

Marian T. Arlin
Wilma D. Brewer
Helen M. Davis
M. Eileen Matthews
Sallie J. Mooring

1981

Marie E. Knickrehm
Carolyn Sebastianelli
Dorothy Verstraete
Christine Weaver
Audrey Wright

1982

Virginia A. Beal
Gertrude Blaker
Mary Ellen Collins
Martha Reddout
Lorraine Shafer

1983

Marilyn Farrand
Paquita Haddock de Ago
Solona C. McDonald
Mildred N. Randall
Charlotte E. Smith


1984

Marjorie V. Dibble
Adele F. Dronsick
Loyal E. Horton
Janette C. Martin

1985

Helen Bechtold
Joncier Greene
Jane Hartman
Rachel Hubbard
Olga Zaragoza

1986

Amelia Catakis
Mina W. Lamb
Margaret Matheson
Margaret Simko
Janice Thayer

1987

Genevieve Anthony
Ruth E. Brennan
Edna P. Langholz
Lyllis Ling
Kathleen R. Stitt


1988

Jack J. Bellick
Susan Finn
Barbara M. Prater
Mary Ann Scialabba
Sarah M. Wilder

1989

Ruth C. Bowling
Harriet Holt Cloud
Mary B. McDonald
Elaine Gaddis Offutt
Mary Nelle Traylor

1990

Margaret L. Bogle
Ann Gallagher
Nell B. Robinson
James C. Rose
Bonita W. Wyse

1991

Polly A. Fitz
Beth Gillham
Caren Messina-Hirsch
M. Colleen McCann
Nell M. Woodward


1992

Mary Ruth Bedford
Evelyn J. Lewis
Julie O'Sullivan Maillet
Mary G. Speers
Kenneth W. Wear

1993

Eleanor A. Carey
MaryAnn C. Farthing
Mary Abbott Hess
M. Josephine Martin
Joyce B. Tower

1994

Carol B. Craig
Louise Little
Patricia McKnight
Bettye J. Nowlin
Donna J. Watson

1995

Ann M. Coulston
Sue Greig
Rita J. Storey
Margene Wagstaff
Olivia Bennett Wood


1996

Dorothy Caldwell
Mary Jo Feeney
Susan P. Himburg
Susan H. Laramee
Kathleen McClusky
Ruby P. Puckett
Sachiko St. Jeor
Jane V. White

1997

Kathryn O. Bishirjian
Vel Rae Burkholder
Mary Carey
Stella Cash
Sylvia Escott-Stump
Judith Gilbride
James Halling
Marion F. Winkler

1998

Abby Bloch
Susan P. Braverman
Myrtle Hogbin
Dawn C. Laine
Karen A. Lechowich
Sylvia A. Moore
Gretchen Robinson
Alice Smitherman

1999

Darlene A. Dougherty
Margaret P. Garner
Jean H. Hankin
Joan M. Heins
Laura Matarese
Bernestine B. McGee
L. Charnette Norton
Lillie R. Williams


2000

Peter L. Beyer
Linda J. Boyne
Cecilia P. Fileti
Carol V. Hall
Mary Ellen Posthauer
Patricia Queen Samour
M. Rosita Schiller
Inez Fultz Speranza

2001

Cheryl A. Bittle
Kitty R. Coffey
Lea Ebro
Elvira Q. Johnson
Jo Ann M. Pegues
Rebecca S. Reeves
Carol W. Shanklin
Riva Touger-Decker

2002

Deborah D. Canter
Johanna T. Dwyer
Barbara E. Gaffield
Carol S. Ireton-Jones
Lorraine E. Matthews
Colleen C. Matthys
Maria C.Museler
Judy Ford Stokes

2003

Patricia S. Anthony
Joseph M. Carlin
Jean Minskoff Grant
Carolyn J. Leontos
Ellyn Luros-Elson
Catherine H. Powers
Erskine R. Smith
Bonnie A. Spear


2004

Cynthia Taft Bayerl
Judith L. Dodd
Beatriz Dykes
Molly Gee
Barbara Ann F. Hughes
Charlotte Mosqueira
Jody L. Vogelzang
Madelyn L. Wheeler

2005

Virginia M. Corcoran
Rebecca A. Dowling
Roberta L. Duyff
Anita L. Owen
Nancy H. Wooldridge

2006

Christina A. Biesemeier
Anne E. Daly
Marion J. Franz
Charlette Gallagher-Allred
Edith H. Hogan
Jane E. Libby
Carlene Russell
Margaret J. Tate

2007

Ronni Chernoff
Michele M. Fairchild
Georgia G. Kostas-Nichols
Idamarie Laquatra
Marilyn Laskowski-Sachnoff
Vivan B. Pilant
Margaret A. Powers
Naomi Trostler


2008

Carolyn Breeding
Pamela J. Charney
Kathleen F. Cobb
Robert Earl
Karmeen Kulkarni
Clare H. Miller
Anne T. Raguso
Susan L. Roberts

2009

Marianne Smith Edge
Kessey J. Kieselhorst
Helen F. Lodge
Nancy Nevin-Folino
Kathleen C. Niedert
Mary K. Russell
Joyce Scott-Smith
Mary Story

2010

Sonja L. Connor
Linda B. Godfrey
Gail P A Kauwell
Kathy King
Kathryn M. Kolasa
Linda J. Lafferty
Melinda D. Maryniuk
Cynthia L. Moore

2011

Ellen Coleman
Linda Delahanty
Karen Lacey
Beth Leonberg
Penny E. McConnell
Katherine O. Musgrave
Janet Skates
Linda Van Horn


2012

Ann Louise Albright
Neva Hudiburgh Cochran
Denice Ferko-Adams
Laura A. McNally Nelson
Ellen R. Shanley
Annalynn Skipper

2013

Suzanne C. Cryst
Constance B. Diekman
Dayle M. Hayes
Mildred K. Mattfeldt-Beman
Mary K. Molt
Nora K. Nyland
Dianne Kammerer Polly
Jamie S. Stang

2014

Cynthia Broadhurst Facemire
Doris V. Derelian
Katrina A. Holt
Mary J. Marian
Jessie M. Pavlinac
Gloria Stables

2015

Susan T. Borra
Sari F. Edelstein
Jana R. Kicklighter
John A. Krakowski
Ainsley M. Malone
Judith C. Rodriguez
Judith Wylie-Rosett
Martin M. Yadrick


2016

William C. Barkley
Barbara J. Ivens
Gladys E. Jennings
Sue Kent
Brenda Richardson
Linda A. Vaughan

2017

Rita Batheja
Ethan A. Bergman
Becky Dorner
Mary Patricia Fuhrman
Anne Marie Hunter
Jacqueline B. Marcus
Sandra A. Parker


Return to Top


Trailblazer Award

2014

Johanna T. Dwyer

2015

Gilbert A. Leveille

2016

Connie M. Weaver

2017

Barbara J. Ivens

Return to Top


Media Excellence Award

1987

Nancy Hellmich
USA Today

1988

Carolyn O'Neil
Cable Network News

1989

Award not given

1990

Carole Sugarman
Washington Post


1991

Steve Pratt
Chicago Tribune

1992

Joe Crea
Orange County Register

1993

Nancy Hellmich
USA Today

1994

Jane Kirby
Glamour Magazine


1995

Donna Boss
Food Management Magazine

Nancy Clark
Sports Medicine Brookline

1996

Suzanne Martinson
Pittsburgh Post - Gazette

1997

Gail K. Zyla
Harvard Health Letter

1998

Elizabeth N. Hiser
EATING WELL Magazine


1999

Marcia L. Mazur
Diabetes Forecast

2000

The Today Show

2001

Susan M. Stephenson
Onsite

2002

Lynn Hoggard
WRAL-TV5 Health Team


2003

Leah McLaughlin
Fitness Magazine

2004

Major Danny Jaghab
Sample the Spectrum Campaign

2005

Lisa M. Drayer
Daybreak and WCBS-TV

2006

Anne M. Fletcher


2007

Kathleen M. Zelman

2008

Cooking Light Magazine

2009

Award not given

2010

Joy Bauer


2011

Elizabeth M. Ward

2012

Bonnie Taub-Dix

2013

Sarah-Jane Bedwell

2014

Janet L. Helm


2015

Janice Newell Bissex
Liz Weiss
Meal Makover Moms

2016

Melissa Joy Dobbins

2017

Regan M. Jones


Return to Top


Presidents' Circle Nutrition Education

1983

National Dairy Council

1984

Award not given

1985

Award not given


1986

Food Marketing Institute

American Meat Institute

National Livestock & Meat Board

1987

Award not given

1988

American Heart Association


1989

Cable Network News

1990

Department of Health & Human Services

1991

Eating Right … The Dietary Guidelines
Way Campaign


1992

Trimming the Fat

1993

Food Guide Pyramid

1994

5-A-Day Program

LUNCHPOWER


1995

The New Food Label: There's Something In It For Everybody

1996

To Your Health! Food and Activities
for Older Adults

1997

Team Nutrition USDA


1998

Secondary Level Interdisciplinary Curriculum

1999

Food Pyramid Bingo

2000

Pyramid Café & Pyramid Explorations

National Dairy Council


2001

Award not given

2002

American Institute of Cancer Research

2003

Bright Futures Nutrition Family
Fact Sheets

Diabetes Prevention Program
Lifestyle Intervention Team


2004

3-A-Day of Dairy for Stronger
Bones Program

2005

Award not given

2006

Award not given


2007

MOVE! (Managing Overweight and/or Obesity in Veterans Everywhere)

Salsa, Sabor y Salud (Food, Fun and Fitness) Healthy Lifestyles for
Latino Families

2008

Award not given

2009

Award not given


2010

Get Moving Get Healthy New Jersey

2011

Award not given

2012

USDA's HealthierUS School Challenge


2013

Award not given

2014

Award not given

2015

Award not given


Return to Top