Outstanding Preceptor Awards

At the request of the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics, the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics Foundation now funds seven awards on behalf of the Nutrition and Dietetic Educators and Preceptors group and ACEND to recognize preceptors who are exemplary educators and mentors. The award recipients will receive reimbursement up to $1,000 to cover expenses to travel and attend the upcoming Food & Nutrition Conference & Expo™. The seven award recipients are recognized at the Academy Member Showcase and the NDEP Member Meetings at FNCE®.

Please be on the alert for opportunities that will be available to you to recognize and support the contribution that preceptors are making to the profession.

Learn more about Preceptors or Mentors »

2017 Outstanding Preceptor Award Winners

Area 1

Katherine M. Dodd, MS, RDN, CSG, LD, FAND
Home Based Primary Care Dietitian, VA Southern Oregon Rehabilitation Center & Clinics
Medford, Ore.

Nominated by: Diane D. Stadler, PhD, RD, LD

Area 2

Katherine Rhodes, PhD, RDN
Allied Health Senior Supervisor, University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, Mich.

Nominated by: Theresa L. Han-Markey, MS, RD

Area 3

Candace B. Lea, MS, RD, LD
System Clinical Nutrition Manager, Northwest Health System
Springdale/Bentonville/Johnson, Ark.

Nominated by:Karen G. Smith, MBA, MS, RD, LD, FADA, FAND

Area 4

Phyllis Stell Crowley, MS, RD, LDN, IBCLC, CD
State Nutrition Coordinator, Utah Department of Health WIC
Salt Lake City, Utah

Nominated by:Pauline Williams, PhD, MPA, RDN, CD

Area 5

Patricia Denton, MPH, RD, CD
Multi-Service General Manager, Sodexo, Inc.
Lafayette, Ind.

Nominated by: Mridul Datta, PhD, MS, RD

Area 6

Sara L. Bergerson, MS, RD
Clinical Research Dietitian, National Institutes of Health
Bethesda, Md.

Nominated by: Merel Kozlosky, MS, RD

Area 7

Tamara D. Freuman, MS, RD, CDN
Registered Dietitian, East River Gastroenterology and Nutrition
New York, N.Y.

Nominated by: Deborah L. Rosenbaum, MA, RD, CDN